Home / Horses / Pony / "CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony
$ enquire "CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony
1/28 Photos
"CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony in California
"CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony
California "CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony
"CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony - Pony in California
"CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony - Pony
"CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony California
Pony - "CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony in California
Pony - "CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony
"CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony in California
"CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony
California "CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony
"CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony - Pony in California
"CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony - Pony
"CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony California
Pony - "CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony in California
Pony - "CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony
$ enquire

"CHIA" Grey Gelding Pony

ad ref. HT63194899
Details
CategoryHorses
BreedPony
NameCHIA
GenderGelding
Age7 yrs
Height13.2 hands
ColorGrey
Temperament1 - Calm (Bomb Proof) (1 - calm; 10 - spirited)
LocationPaicines CA
Ad TypeAuction
State/ProvinceCalifornia
Auction End Date2026-08-10
Is Horse Registered?No
Disciplines
All Around
Performance
Ranch
Roping
Trail Riding
Description

Exceptionally Breathtaking, Gentle, All Around Family Pony 7 Yr Old Dapple Grey Pony Gelding!

"AVAILABLE ON ONLINE HORSE AUCTION AT www DOT PlatinumEquineAuction DOT com

BIDDING OPEN NOW thru SUNDAY | AUGUST 9TH!

*Final price will be determined on auction site*

CONSIGNOR CONTACT INFO: Longhorn Ranch - Click here to reveal phone number -

LOCATION: Paicines, CA

CH-CH-CH-CHIA — Small Package, Big Heart & Plenty of Smiles Chia is a 7-year-old, 13.2-hand dapple grey gelding with the kind of flowing mane and tail that turns heads, plus a gentle personality that wins everyone over. At his size, he’s just right for those of us who’ve retired from mountaineering into the saddle, while still being plenty handy and a whole lot of fun to ride. What really makes him special is his kind, level-headed nature. He’s gentle, willing, and genuinely enjoyable to be around. He would be a great fit for a kid who likes to ride, understands horses, and wants something they can have fun with and continue doing different things on. He’s certainly not limited to the younger crowd either—he’s handy and enjoyable enough that an adult can have just as much fun riding him. He’s already been heeled on and handles the excitement well, with a solid stop and the kind of willing attitude that makes him fun to keep going in the roping pen. In the arena he’s soft and responsive with a nice neck rein, moves off leg pressure, picks up both leads, lopes smooth circles, backs easily, and stops softly. His gaits are comfortable and he’s just plain fun to ride. Out on the trails and around the ranch he’s seen a lot and takes it all in stride—busy roads with traffic and horns, flags, tarps, bridges, water crossings, logs, pool noodles, hills, rocks, and brush. He rides alone or in a group and has been used around cattle too. Whether it’s playdays, ranch work, heeling, trail riding, or making pretty circles in the arena, Chia is the perfect little size to do a whole lot of different things. He’s a horse a horse-loving kid could really enjoy and grow with, while still being plenty of horse for Mom or Dad to steal for a ride. And yes, those dapples, that beautiful hair, and his sweet disposition don’t hurt one bit—he looks the part and has the personality to go with it. Ch-ch-ch-Chia! There are plenty of Chia Pets out there, but only one quite like this handsome little guy. In-person visits are always welcome here at the ranch. Can’t make the trip? We’re happy to set up a FaceTime or video call so you can meet him and see him ridden. Paicines, California Dina — Longhorn Ranch 831•537•1915

Display map
Paicines, California
Video

Related ads

Platinum Equine Auction
Profile page

Not quite what you’re looking for?

Set up a Search Alert and we’ll email you when new ads like this are listed.
Contact Platinum Equine Auction
7173758155
Contact Platinum Equine Auction