Warmblood

previous   |   next
Other names:Oldenburg, Holsteiner, Hanoverian
origin:Germany
family:Equidae
height:15 to 17 hh
Add this breed to your favourite stuff
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
Are you an expert on this breed?
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
Send this breed to a friend!
Fill in the form below

your name:
your email:
friend name:
friend email:
comment:
 
Warmblood  [edit]

 

About the Warmblood 
Warmblood is a name for a number of horse breeds which originate from continental Europe. They are bred to compete in Equestrian sports. They are the middle ground between hot blood breeds such as Arabs and Thoroughbreds and Cold blood breeds such as Draft horses.
 
Warmbloods Appearance 
Warmbloods are middle sized, middle weight horses. There are a number of breeds including the Czech warmblood, the Holsteiner, the Hanoverian, the Irish Sport horse and the Oldernburg. They are horses that are continually evolving and so can carry a number of characteristics. They tend to be quite strong and sturdy, with long backs and powerful legs. They can come in a range of colours, bay, black and brown being the most common.
 
Warmbloods Temperament 
Warmbloods are generally willing and easy to train, relentless and unpretentious. 
 
Uses of Warmblood horses 
Warmbloods are easy to train and have good bone movement and so make good dressage horses. Their powerful hind legs can also make them good jumpers! 
 
Other facts about the Warmblood 
Germany has some of the best competition horses in the world and one important factor was the foundation of the state stud at Celle, in 1735, which provided local people with the services of good stallions at affordable fees. Most of the horses were bred originally for agricultural and carriage use; from the early-mid 20th century, more thoroughbred blood has been introduced to develop types more suited to the leisure and competition rider. The state has taken an active role to the current day in ensuring the quality of breeding stallions which face veterinary inspection before licensing, followed by ridden performance tests.
 
 
Browse horses for sale or place an ad on Horseclicks now.
editing: Warmblood [close]
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
Add a new block [ add ]
adding: [ close ]
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
horseclicks can not accept responsibility for Horses/ ponies stipulated as a certain breed that is not a pure bred with the correct papers

Warmblood horses for sale
comments:  (0)
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
No comments yet!
share:
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Blog
discover our partner websites: Farmingads USA | Horsemart | Kittenads | Forklifttruckmart USA
Memória Visual