Paint

previous   |   next
Other names:American Paint horse
origin:USA
family:Equidae - Quarter Horse
height:14 to 16 hh
Add this breed to your favourite stuff
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
Are you an expert on this breed?
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
Send this breed to a friend!
Fill in the form below

your name:
your email:
friend name:
friend email:
comment:
 
Paint horse [edit]

 

About the Paint horse
The Paint horse is most commonly connected to the American Quarter Horse and the Thoroughbred horse. Its conformation is similar to that of an American Quarter Horse, but it shares colour characteristics of a Pinto horse.
 
Height 
Paint horses range between 14.2 and 16hh.
 
Paint horse appearance and colour
Every Paint horse has an individual pattern of white coat intermixed with another Equine coat colour, most commonly black, bay, chestnut, sorrel or brown. Other more rare varieties include, palomino, buckskin, cremello, perlino and Pearl. They can be a variety of coat patterns, including, Overo, tobiano, frame, sabino and splashed white, but never Appaloosa. Like American Quarter Horses a Paint horse has the same "stocky" body type desired in Quarter Horses, muscular legs and powerful hind quarters.
 
Temperament 
Paint horses are generally laid back, curious and willing to please, like with all breeds, there can be exceptions.
 
Uses for the Paint horse
Paint horses, like American Quarter horses have great sprinting speed. They make good race horses, and rodeo horses, but are also useful jumpers. 
 
Paint horse health issues 
Like other Quarter horses, the paint horse can carry genes for HYPP and HERDA, and may be susceptible to Lethal White Syndrome (LWS)
 
Browse horses for sale or place an ad on Horseclicks now.
editing: Paint horse [close]
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
Add a new block [ add ]
adding: [ close ]
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
horseclicks can not accept responsibility for Horses/ ponies stipulated as a certain breed that is not a pure bred with the correct papers

Paint horses for sale
comments:  (0)
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
No comments yet!
share:
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Blog
discover our partner websites: Farmingads USA | Horsemart | Kittenads | Forklifttruckmart USA
Memória Visual