Arabian

previous   |   next
Other names:Arab, arabian
origin:Arabia
life expectancy:20 to 35 years
scientific name:E. caballus
family:Equidae
height:14 to 15 hh
Ancient purity
Add this breed to your favourite stuff
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
Are you an expert on this breed?
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
Send this breed to a friend!
Fill in the form below

your name:
your email:
friend name:
friend email:
comment:
 
Arabian Horse [edit]

History
The Arab or Arabian horse originates from the desert lands of Asia and are the most famous are the horses of the Bedouin Arabs, Through selective breeding the Bedouins developed an Arab horse which was tough and yet beautiful. It was these Arab horses that were used as cavalry horses by the Moslems and taken to North Africa and into Spain and France. Today Arabian bloodlines can be found in most modern breeds of riding horse.

 
General Appearance
The Arab horse has a small wedge-shaped head, large eyes and small muzzle, arched neck, sloping shoulder, strong level back, strong hindquarters, strong legs. Arab horses are most commonly bay or chestnut coloured, although grey and black Arabs are also available. 
 
Temperament 
 Arab horses are brave, spirited and intelligent.
 
Uses
The Arab horse is particularly suited to endurance racing due their high stamina and is also used as a general riding horse. They have also in recent years been used in racing and can be crossed with more cold blooded horses to make an ideal pony without the edge of the pure Arab.
 
 
Browse horses for sale or place an ad on Horseclicks now.
editing: Arabian Horse [close]
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
Add a new block [ add ]
adding: [ close ]
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
horseclicks can not accept responsibility for Horses/ ponies stipulated as a certain breed that is not a pure bred with the correct papers

Arabian horses for sale
comments:  (0)
This feature requires you to be logged on horseclicks. You can login to your account or create a new account:.
No comments yet!
share:
Facebook
Twitter
RSS
Blog
discover our partner websites: Farmingads USA | Horsemart | Kittenads | Forklifttruckmart USA
Memória Visual